Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us.

Who we are

kinderche.co.uk, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. 

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us. In the course of processing your order we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us: 

Name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details. 

Information concerning your marketing preferences.

Information collected from other sources. We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows: 

Name and email addresses of business personal at your business address from Cardwell Marketing Ltd who provide data from business directories such as SIC code information and Thomson business directories.

Information we collect about you automatically each time you visit our website

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, geographical location, domain name from which you access the internet, browser type and version

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Information we may collect through the use of cookies.

How we use your personal information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To marketing and advertising products and services.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information

We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us.

We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it.

Our digital properties use encryption technology to protect your personal information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why 

The provision of name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details is required from you to enable us to deliver goods and services to you. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept 

We will hold name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number credit or debit card details for 6 years the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law.

We will hold name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number for marketing purposes for a period of 4 years.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information 

As a business we rely in general on our legitimate interests in order to lawfully process your personal information.  We are processing your personal data in a business context and as part of a mutually beneficial relationship so we can provide you with the goods and services you want and to market you in accordance with your preferences – we need to process your personal data for these purposes and we have appropriate security and other safeguards in place.  On this basis given the nature of the personal data concerned we consider we are entitled to process the personal data concerned for our legitimate interests.

In addition, where we have a contract with you we may need to process your personal information to perform the contract and this is also a lawful basis for our processing. 

We may also rely on your consent as the lawful basis processing where the law either requires us to obtain consent (e.g. for certain categories of electronic marketing) or where we as a marketing policy from time to time require your opt-in consent to marketing (notwithstanding our legitimate interests referred to above).

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

To provide your name and address details so that our overseas suppliers can send you or your organisation the goods you or your organisation has ordered. 

To any outsourced service providers (currently such providers are in the UK – see Third Party List below).

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards (e.g. European Commission approved contract) where required under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. 

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information

Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

Where the processing is based on your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time

Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

Email us at [email protected]

Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details),

Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email communication you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email communication. It may take up to 2 days for this to take place. 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on August 20, 2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time when we do we will inform you via our website. 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. 

If you wish to contact us please send an email to [email protected]